Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Pulse DC Pty Ltd ACN 611 780 600 (otherwise referred to below as “PulseDC”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.
We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand the obligations of PulseDC as well as their own obligations with respect to the privacy of your personal information. We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly.
This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.
The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • Give you a better and more complete understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  • Clearly and concisely communicate how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information;
  • Inform you about the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  •  Provide you with information about how you may access your personal information, and seek correction of your personal information;
  • Provide you with information about how you may make a complaint, and how we will deal with any such complaint;
  • Advise you of the circumstances in which we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients; and
  • Enhance the transparency of our operations.

For the purpose of this Policy, the following terms will have the following meanings:

Health information means:
(a) Information or an opinion about:
(b) Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health
(c) Other personal information about an individual collected in connection
(d) Genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be,

(i) The health or disability (at any time) of an individual; or
(ii) An individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
(iii) A health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual; that is also personal information; or service; or with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information means:
(a) Information or an opinion about an individual’s:

(i) Racial or ethnic origin; or
(ii) Political opinions; or
(iii) Membership of a political association; or
(iv) Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
(v) Philosophical beliefs; or
(vi) Membership of a professional or trade association; or
(vii) Membership of a trade union; or
(viii) Sexual orientation or practices; or
(ix) Criminal record that is also personal information; or information; or biometric verification or biometric identification; or

(b) Health information about an individual; or
(c) Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health
(d) Biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated
(e) Biometric templates.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whenever you deal with us, whether in person, or via telephone, facsimile, email, correspondence or our website, we will collect personal information in order to provide products and services to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out.
The types of personal information we generally collect about prospective, current and former clients and customers includes but is not limited to:

  • Name.
  •  Residential address.
  • Postal address.
  • Email address.
  • Home telephone number.
  • Work telephone number.
  •  Mobile telephone number.
  • Your occupation and business address.
  • Financial information including credit checks and details of your bank or financial institution account.

Whenever prospective, current or former employees or contractors deal with PulseDC, we will collect personal information in order to assess job applicants, process payments of salary and superannuation, take out appropriate insurance, and otherwise administer the employer/employee or principal/contractor relationship.

The types of personal information we generally collect about prospective, current and former employees and contractors includes but is not limited to:

  • Name.
  • Residential address.
  •  Postal address.
  • Email address.
  •  Home telephone number.
  • Work telephone number.
  • Mobile telephone number.
  • Your occupation and business address.
  • Your tax file number, ABN and/or ACN.
  • Details of your current and former employers, details of current salary, and details of referees.
  •  Academic transcripts.
  • Medical certificates and other documentation relevant to personal or carers leave.
  • Medical records, rehabilitation records and other documentation relevant to workers’ compensation claims.

We will not ordinarily ask you to provide sensitive information. However, there may be circumstances where the information provided by you reveals sensitive information. For example, you may require PulseDC to construct wheelchair access ramps. This may reveal health information about you.

We will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where:

  • It is reasonably necessary for one or more of the products or services we provide or functions we carry out; and
  • You consent to the collection of the information; or
  • We are required or authorised by law to collect the sensitive information.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you fill out a form or when you give us personal information in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

Sometimes we will collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency or a former employer.

If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will determine as soon as reasonably practicable whether we could have lawfully collected that information as part of our functions or activities. If we are not satisfied that we could have lawfully collected the information, then we will (if it is lawful and reasonable) destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

You may choose to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practical. Where anonymity or use of a pseudonym will render us unable to provide the relevant product or service or do business, we may request that you identify yourself.

For example, whenever documents are to be submitted to government agencies or financial institutions, it is essential that we record your name accurately.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect will ordinarily be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with the goods or services requested.
  • Warranty claims.
  • Product recall notifications.
  • Accessing information on a credit reporting database.
  • Client and business relationship management.
  • Marketing of products and services to you.
  • Facilitating PulseDC’s internal business operations, including the fulfilment of PulseDC’s legal and statutory obligations.
  • Analysing PulseDC’s services and customer needs with a view to developing new business and/or improved services and products.
  • Contacting you to request a testimonial for PulseDC.

In order to achieve the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

  • Persons or organisations involved in providing your product or service, or components of your product or service, including independent contractors engaged by us.
  • Government agencies, local authorities or other persons/organisations involved in building industry registrations, licences and approvals.
  •  Government agencies or other persons/organisations involved in product safety recalls.
  • Credit reporting agencies.
  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems.
  • Persons or organisations involved in purchasing or supplying products or materials relative to a contract we may have with you.
  • Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations.

We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.
We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or any third parties unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies.
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law.
  • It is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. police, ASIC, Immigration Department).

In the course of providing goods or services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into warranty software and websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant software or websites.

The collection and use of personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies or the laws of other jurisdictions.

Like many other businesses in Australia, we may rely on third party suppliers or contractors to provide specialised services such as web hosting, cloud computing technology and data storage services. If personal information is provided to these suppliers and contractors in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the supplier or contractor handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will also require all suppliers and contractors to provide privacy undertakings and enter into confidentiality agreements.

There may be limited circumstances in which it is necessary for us to collect a government related identifier such as your tax file number, ABN or ACN. We will not use or disclose your government related identifiers unless we are required or authorized to do so by law or by a court or tribunal order, or in order to fulfil our obligations to a State or Territory authority.

MARKETING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about products and services in which you may be interested. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to market our products and services to you (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

SECURITY

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Requiring employees and contractors to enter into confidentiality agreements.
  • Security measures for access to our computer systems.
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions.
  • Access control for our buildings.
  • Security measures for our websites (see the Your Privacy on the Internet section for more information).

We will review and update our security measures from time to time. In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us from time to time, ensuring that information which is no longer needed is destroyed or de-identified.

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

We take care to ensure that the information you provide to us via our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption.

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided.

Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to personal information that we hold about you (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

We will acknowledge your request within 5 business days of the request being made.

Access will usually be granted within 10 business days of our acknowledgment or, if the request involves complex considerations or voluminous photocopying or scanning, within 20 business days.

We will let you know which timeframe applies to your request and if any delays are anticipated.

You will need to verify your identity before access to your personal information is granted.

While we cannot and do not charge an “application fee” for you applying to access your personal information, we may charge a fee for actually giving you access to your personal information in your preferred format (where reasonable and possible), which will cover our costs involved in locating and collating information as well as reproduction costs.

Once your request has been processed, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email or you may personally inspect it at the location where the information is held or another appropriate place. Whenever possible, we will endeavour to make the information available to you in the manner requested by you unless it is unreasonable for us to do so (eg. if you have asked for the information to be emailed to you, we will endeavour to email the information to you. If the file size would be too large, we may send you the information by hard copy instead of email).

If you are aware that we hold personal information about you that is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

If you request access to your personal information, or if you request that we correct your personal information, we will allow access or make the correction unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information, or not make the correction.

We may refuse to grant access to personal information if:

  • We believe that granting access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety.
  • Granting access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.
  • Denial of access is required or authorised by law or by a Court or Tribunal order.
  • Giving access would be unlawful.
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
  • Legal proceedings are underway or anticipated and the information would not be accessible by way of the discovery process in those proceedings.
  • Giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations between us and you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.
  • Giving access is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.
  • Giving access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to our functions or activities.
  • Giving access would reveal information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If we do not agree to make a correction to your personal information, you may provide a statement about the requested corrections, and we will ensure that the statement is apparent to any users of the relevant personal information.

If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information or to correct your personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal (see the Complaints section for more information).

CONTACTING US

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

Corporate Counsel
Pulse DC Pty Ltd
PO Box 6441
Toowoomba West QLD 4350

Email: info@pulsedc.com.au
Phone: (07) 4620 0500

COMPLAINTS

If you consider that we have breached your privacy, you are entitled to complain to us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within 2 business days.

We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complaint was received. Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint.

If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

REVIEW

This policy is to be reviewed as follows:

  • Annually as a minimum.
  • Following an information security incident.
  • Following significant changes to our systems.
  • Following changes to the relevant State and Commonwealth legislation.

Reviews are to examine the appropriateness of the policy taking into consideration corporate, system and compliance requirement changes since the last review was undertaken.

The most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy is available on our website: www.pulsedc.com.au